If golden beaches, misty mountains, rising waves, mighty wildlife, and warm smiles could sum up one country that is Sri Lanka. The warm welcome that it offers to the tourists is world famous and so is the spicy food and exotic fruits which are found nowhere else. Sri Lanka is one spot where every Indian tourist plans to go, at least once, so what is restricting you? If it’s the Sri Lanka Visa Process then don’t worry. Applying for a Visa is an easy task and the best part about the Sri Lanka Visa process is that it can be obtained online without the need to apply for physical documents. This means that the hassle of visiting the embassy, waiting for days is eliminated.

What is a Sri Lanka Visa?

The Sri Lankan High Commission offers a convenient Visa facility through the Electronic Travel Authorization or more popularly known ETA. The ETA is an official authorization for short visits to Sri Lanka and is issued electronically. It replaces the need to apply for a stamp/sticker visa. All Indian passport holders need to get an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) before boarding their Sri Lanka flight out of India.
The biggest advantage is that travellers can save money and time by applying for ETA online. Your Sri Lanka ETA visa will be processed online and sent via email. It is electronically linked to your passport number, and there will be no stamp on your passport.. Have a printout of the ETA in hand and produce it at the Immigration Office on arrival. 

  • The visa is valid for up to six (6) months from the date of issue and one can stay for 30 days on each visit.
  • The visa is issued for double entries, means you can enter Sri Lanka twice within the visa validity.

Also Read: How to apply for Sri Lanka Visa for Indians

Different Types of Sri Lanka Visas for Indian Citizens:

There are different types of Sri Lanka Visas and choosing the right Visa Type depends on the purpose of visit

Sri Lanka Tourist Visa:-

The 30-Day double entry Tourist Visa is suitable for tourists who plan to go to Sri Lanka for tourism, excursions, sightseeing or visiting relatives and friends in Sri Lanka. The visa is issued for up to 6 months and applicants can stay for a period of 30 days on each visit. Within the validity, travellers can enter Sri Lanka twice and stay for 30 days. The processing time for this Visa is 2 to 3 days.

Sri Lanka Business Visa:-

The 30-Day Business Visa is ideal for Indian nationals travelling for meetings, conferences, seminars, exhibitions or any other commercial activities. It is valid for 6 months with a stay period of 30 days on each visit. Single, double or multiple journeys Visa is issued. The processing time for this Visa is 2 to 3 days.

Documents required for Sri Lanka Visa:

  • Scanned copy of first and last page of your Passport. The validity of your passport should be at least 6 months beyond your stay period in Sri Lanka and have a minimum of 3 blank pages
  • Confirmed return air ticket
  • Indian company and Sri Lankan company address. (For Business Visa)

Processing Time

The processing time for a Sri Lanka visa is approximately 24 – 48 hours. Applicants should apply for the visa at least three (3) months prior to intended date of travel to Sri Lanka.

How to Apply?

In order to receive your Sri Lanka Visa Online, all you have to do is follow these simple steps:

  1. Determine the Visa type according to the purpose of the travel to Sri Lanka
  2. Submit all the required documents through Email or Whatsapp.
  3. Receive your Sri Lanka Visa right in your inbox.

Sri Lanka Visa on Arrival

Indian passport holders can also obtain Sri Lanka Visa on arrival. However, there is a limited facility for visa on arrival and we, therefore, recommend applying for Sri Lanka visa in advance to avoid last minute issues at the airport.

Looking for a Visa Expert to get your Sri Lanka eVisa? Let our team of efficient and friendly Visa Experts assist you to plan the perfect Sri Lanka holidays.

Read More about Sri Lanka Visas:

Tips to get Sri Lanka Visa for Indians

Reasons for Sri Lanka Visa Rejection

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *