In recent years Germany has become a magnet attracting international students from all over the world. With home to many worldwide ranked universities, affordable living costs, and high employability rates, Germany is nothing less than a paradise for higher education. While studying in Germany, students get many perks and will cherish the same rights as a German citizen, regarding free entry, opportunity to work while studying and many more. So are you excited to study in Germany? We too are, so we have compiled all the necessary information you need to keep in mind while applying for a Germany student visa.

Although the process of acquiring a Germany Student Visa for Indians is comparatively complicated unlike a tourist visa application. Therefore, students who wish to study in Germany must be aware of all the information about the entire via regime of the country.

Do you require a visa to study in Germany?

Before you start with your German student visa application process, check whether you need a student visa or not:

  • If your course will last up to 3 months, you need to apply for a Schengen Visa
  • If your course will last for more than 3 months, then you will need a German national visa

Now, if you require a visa to study in Germany, check which visa type do you need to apply for depending on the duration and nature of your course.

Types of German Student Visas

A German Student Visa is issued under three categories depending on the course level and the duration of the course. Here are the three types of German Student Visas:

  • German Student Visa: This is the standard student Visa for International students who have been admitted to a University in Germany for a full-time study program. 

  • German Student Applicant Visa:  This visa is issued to those who want to be in Germany to apply for admission in the university in person.

  • German Language Course Visa: You will require this visa if you want to study a language course in Germany.

Documents Requirement

If you need to apply for a Germany student visa you need to contact the local German Embassy/ Consulate in your home country. Also you will require a set of documents to complete your visa application and they are as follows:

  • Duly filled visa application form
  • Valid passport with at least 6 months of validity
  • Recent passport size photographs
  • Letter of Acceptance from German university
  • Academic transcripts (diplomas, degrees, certificates etc.)
  • Certificate of German language proficiency (if studying in German)
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to support yourself while studying in Germany
  • Health Insurance certificate
  • Declaration of authenticity of the documents you have submitted

How to apply for German Student Visa

When it comes to German Student visa application, the process could be little daunting and confusing for international students. The procedure varies from country to country, but here’s a general overview of the steps that you need to go through when applying for a Germany student visa. Following are steps to apply for a Germany student visa:

  • Contact the nearest German Embassy/Consulate

Contact your nearest German Embassy in your country to get more information about the requirements and setting up a visa appointment.  

  • Check for the Requirements and Procedure

After contact the Embassy/Consulate, go to the student visa section and check for the specific requirements and procedure to set up a visa appointment. Make sure you have all the documents ready before setting up an appointment.

  • Set up a Visa Appointment

Once you have all the essential documents in place, it’s time to set up an appointment. It is advisable to apply for an appointment a few weeks ahead of time in order to avoid any delay in getting your visa.

  • Prepare for your Visa Interview

Before going for the interview, make sure you pay the visa application fee (60-75 Euros) and have the payment confirmation with you at the time of your interview.  The visa application fee is non-refundable if your visa is rejected for any reason.  Make sure you prepare yourself well in advance for the visa interview. Once you are done with your interview, you will get the official answer whether you have been granted a visa or not.

When to apply for the visa

Once you have received the confirmation letter from the university where you intend to study and have secured sufficient funds to live in Germany that is the best time to apply for the German student visa.

In case if you have not received any official scholarship from the university, it is mandatory to provide evidence of sufficient financial resources such as funds deposited in a German blocked account.

How to get a Student Residence Permit in Germany

  • Find an accommodation: Once you have arrived in Germany the first thing you have to do is to find a permanent accommodation in the first week of your arrival.
  • Register at the Resident’s office: Immediately after this you have to register with local Alien Registration Office within two weeks of your arrival. Here you must apply for a Residence Permit for study purposes. Upon registration, you’ll be receiving the confirmation on registration “Meldebescheinigung”.

Documents requirement

  • Duly filled application form for residence permit
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Certificate of enrolment from the university
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • Valid passport
  • Documents showing your permanent address in Germany
  • Rental contract

Processing Time

Usually, a German student visa takes up to 8-12 weeks to be processed. The processing time may vary depending on your nationality and the time of the year. 

Also Read: Common Reasons for Germany Visa Rejection

Working while studying in Germany

A student studying in Germany is allowed to work with a Germany student visa, but they are restricted to the number of days they can work. You are allowed to work 120 full day or 240 half days in a year. Students from the EU can work for up to 20 hours per week without any work permit.

If you are a foreign national who wants to stay in Germany to seek work after the completion of the degree, you can extend it to stay in Germany and seek for up to 18 months after completing your course, as long as the job is related to your field of study. However, students from EU/EEA countries can stay back in Germany to seek work without any permits.

So, now that you have all the required information to apply for a Germany student visa, are you all set to start with your application process.

Akbartravels.com can help you with the arrangement of Air ticketing, insurance and foreign exchange to make your studying overseas easier.

(*Note: We only process tourist and business visas)

Write A Comment