The reason for travelling is something that is subjective for all. Some people travel to get pleasure or take a break from our daily busy schedule, try different cuisines, explore new places, learn more about the history and culture, seek pure adventure and much more. Hence, people travel for a whole number of reasons, but they all wish for one thing in common; to experience all of these reasons in one place.  Thus, there are very few places in the world that covers most of these reasons. Malaysia is one of those very few. And do you know what’s the best thing about Malaysia? Its easy and hassle-free online Visa process. Yes, you read that right! Malaysia Visa for Indians is one of the easiest to obtain.

Steps to get Malaysia Visa

In addition to being home to diverse landscapes ranging from picturesque beaches to dense jungles, reef-fringed islands to skyscraper forests, amazing food and its natural cultures, Malaysia is also one of the few countries that tick all these boxes and much more in your bucket list. Malaysia welcomes travellers from India by offering Malaysian tourist Visa online.

Here’s Malaysia Visa Guide that holds everything you need to know about Malaysia Visa for Indians:

What is Malaysia Visa?

The Malaysia visa is a permit that lets you travel and enter Malaysia for a limited period of time. A Malaysian tourist visa can be either single entry or multiple entries. The Malaysian Government issues both online and offline Malaysian visas for Indians. The online visa process is much simpler, as

The Malaysia Tourist Visa is an official document provided by the Malaysian government permitting entry and travel to Malaysia. It is electronically linked to your passport which makes it super easy to apply and obtain online. There is no need to have a visa stamped in your passport prior to your arrival in Malaysia. All Indian passport holders who require a visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance before entering the country.

Also Read: How to apply for Malaysia Visa for Indians

Different Types of Malaysia Visa for Indian Citizens

The Malaysian Government issues the following types of visas to Indian nationals depending on the purpose of visit and duration of the stay.

1. 15 Days Tourist eNTRI Visa:-

eNTRI stands for Electronic Travel Registration & Information. This is a Single Entry Visa ideal for tourists who intend to visit Malaysia only once. An eNTRI holder is entitled to a maximum stay of 15 days, while the validity is for 90 Days from the date of issue. The total processing time is 1-2 working days.

2. 30 Days Tourist eVISA:-

The Malaysia evisa is an electronic eVisa issued via email. Its process is completely online. An eVisa holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 30 days in Malaysia, while the validity is for 90 Days. It takes 3-4 working days for total processing of the application. For Indian Citizens, eVisa is applicable for both Single (SEV) and Multiple (MEV) entries as below. The process of both the visas i.e. eNTRI & eVISA is very similar and is completely processed online. Once the visa is processed, you will receive the Malaysia visa via email which should be presented on arrival in Malaysia.

  • Single Entry eVisa: This type of visa is issued for a period of three (3) months. Within the validity, applicants can enter only once and stay for up to 30 days in Malaysia.
  • Multiple Entry eVisa: This visa is ideal for Indian nationals who wish to travel to Malaysia multiple numbers of times. It is valid for three (3) months from the date of issue. Within the validity, applicants can travel to Malaysia multiple times and stay for up to 30 days on each visit.

The process of both the visas i.e. eNTRI & eVISA is very similar and is completely processed online. Once the visa is processed, you will receive the Malaysia visa via email which should be printed and presented on arrival in Malaysia.

3. Multiple Entry Malaysia Sticker Visa: 

The Multiple Entry Sticker Visa is issued to Indian nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for frequent family visits, long term visits, business or government-to-government matters. This visa is normally valid for a period of three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue. Each entry is valid for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed. Visa applications must be submitted at the nearest Visa application centres (VAC) authorized by the Malaysian Embassy in India. The process hence involves the submission of physical documents to the VAC. This type of visa gets processed in 7 working days and on approval, the passport will be affixed with a sticker visa.

Which Malaysia Visa type is most suitable:

All these visa types have their own unique features and characteristics. However, the online Malaysia eVisa is more preferable than a sticker/stamp visa. It is easy to apply for a Malaysian visa online with minimum documents and get the approval within 48 hours. Whereas a Malaysia sticker visa involves submitting physical documents to the Embassy and gets processed within 7 working days, which is lengthy and time-consuming. Plus the documents required are much more than an online visa. As a result, it saves a lot of time to apply online then one would spend on visa applications at the Malaysian Embassy.

The only benefit of a Malaysian sticker visa is the long visa validity. Frequent travellers can benefit the most from the Malaysia sticker visa as they don’t have to reapply for a fresh visa up to 1 year from its issuance.

Documents required for Malaysia Visa Application:

  • Scanned copy of first and last page of your passport
  • Scanned recent colour photograph. (Click here to view Photo Specification)
  • Malaysia Visa Fees
  • Confirmed return flight ticket
  • Hotel Reservation or Invitation letter (If visiting family or friends)
  • Birth Certificate for minors (below 14 years)
  • Business Invitation letter (for business visa)
  • Sufficient funds to cover the entire trip cost

Documents Required on Arrival in Malaysia:

  • Valid Passport
  • Malaysia eVisa / eNTRI Note/ Sticker Visa
  • Boarding Pass
  • Confirmed air tickets coming in and leaving Malaysia
  • Sufficient funds (to cover the expenses during your stay in Malaysia  (Cash/Credit Cards/ATM Cards)
  • Complete travel Itinerary
  • Accommodation proof
  • Invitation letter if visiting family and friends in Malaysia
  • Supporting documents relating to the Business trip.

Processing Time for Malaysia Visa for Indians:

The Malaysia Online Visa can take up to 4 working days to process, whereas the offline visa takes up to 7 days for processing. The wait in the processing time can get extended if there is a requirement of additional documents or personal interview. Therefore, it is advisable to apply for your visa at least a month prior to your travel date in order to avoid last-minute delays.

How to apply for Malaysia Visa Online?

  1. Choose the type of visa based on your purpose of trip and duration of stay
  2. Apply online & submit your documents via whats app or email
  3. Receive your Visa right in your inbox

Still, have more questions? Let us know what your queries are, regarding the Visa process. Our Visa Experts will assist you in every step of the application process. Also, with amazing deals on flights, hotels and holidays, Akbar Travels make sure you enjoy more and spend less.

When all your travel arrangements are on us, great holidays are a guarantee, we promise!

Read More about Malaysia Visas:-

Tips to get Malaysia Visa for Indians

Reasons for Malaysia Visa Rejection

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *